The Booking Authority

Privacy statement

What is the privacy statement?

This privacy statement explains how we process your personal data when you use our website, 'https://thebookingauthority.com' or 'https://thebookingauthority.nl' (the "website"). The website is operated by DizTech B.V., a private company with limited liability incorporated under the laws of The Netherlands, having its registered office at Vieutenseweg 386 in Utrecht and registered in the Dutch Trade Register under number 77894669 and all its legal subsidiaries ("we/our/our"). We are the data controller (i.e. the company that decides on the purposes and means of processing your personal data) with 00g on applicable data protection law.

Website

On the website we use cookies and other mechanisms to collect log data and analytical information such as your |P address. We also collect the choices made by visitors. We use this information to analyse visitor behaviour and compile statistical reports on website activity and visitor preferences. You can change your cookie preferences via our website. By disabling certain cookies, you may not be able to take full advantage of our services and the functionality of the website may be limited. This information is not used to create a personal profile of you. All such information is collected and stored anonymously.

Apointments

By leaving your details, you can receive appointments from us under the conditions you set via the platform. We also use the data to occasionally send you other information, such as information about the platform or system notifications. When sending information, we use your first and last name and e-mail address.

Contact

You can contact us via the e-mail address info@thebookingauthority.com. To answer specific questions, we ask you to leave your name and email address, along with your phone number and company name. This enables us to respond even faster.

Recruitment and job applications

When you apply for a job, the personal data in your application is collected by us. Your personal data will be provided by yourself, obtained from publicly available sources (for example LinkedIn) or provided to us by someone who has recommended you for a potential position.

Your personal data will be processed for the purpose of managing our recruitment and selection activities, in accordance with our legitimate interests, including evaluating your availability for c. application for a position with us, preparing and conducting job interviews, testing applicants, evaluating and assessing the results thereof, and as otherwise required in the recruitment and selection processes.

We will retain your personal data. The data is used to improve our recruitment efforts and selection procedure, but is also used as a talent pool. When there is a new vacancy, we can easily access the details of candidates who have shown interest in our company in the past and contact them to see if they are available for a new opportunity. If you have any objections to your data being retained for these purposes, please contact info@diztech.nl

Who has access to the data (relevant parties)?

Your personal data on our website will not be used and shared with others. We treat your data confidentially but may share it with our shareholders and affiliates. We may also disclose the information to our employees, suppliers or subcontractors as reasonably necessary for the purposes stated in this privacy policy, provided they do not make independent use of the information and have agreed to comply with the rules set out in this privacy policy. In addition, we may disclose your information to the extent that we are required to do so by law (including, for example, to governmental authorities and law enforcement agencies), in connection with any legal proceedings, threatened or otherwise, and in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including disclosing information to others for fraud prevention purposes). Except as provided above, we will not provide your information to any third parties.

Keeping periods or criteria

DizTech B.V. will keep your information for the purpose for which we collected it for as long as is necessary. You can always request to have your data deleted. In some cases, however, we may need to keep your data for a minimum period of time. For example, data in our administration to comply with the tax retention obligation. We also retain your data for the purposes of knowledge management, future project implementation and handling disputes, should this exceptionally occur.

How can you exercise your rights?

Because we process your data, we naturally want you to retain control over it. That is why we do our utmost to fulfil your rights, which are quite a few.

First of all, you have the right to view and, if necessary, correct the data we process about you. In addition, in certain cases you have the right to have your data erased. Is your data incorrect or have you asked for it to be deleted? Until your data is corrected or deleted, you can request that we restrict the use of your data. Finally, you have the option of withdrawing your consent or objecting to the processing of your data. We strive to comply with your request without delay, but at the latest within one month. You can send your requests to info@diztech.nl

Questions and complaints

Do you have a question or complaint about this privacy statement or about the processing of your personal data by DizTech B.V.? Please feel free to contact us at info@diztech.nl. You can also lodge a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

Changes

This privacy statement is valid from 01-01-2021. With this privacy statement, we meet the requirements of the AVG and DizTech B.V. may change the privacy statement from time to time, always complying with the AVG. You will always find the most recent version on our websites.